Get started24 Bulstrode Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ipswich (IP2 8HA). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in March 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £140,000 sits 97.2% above the 2009 sale of £71,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
24 Bulstrode Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 9 years.
£71,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 9 years.
On epc rating, 24 Bulstrode Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,076
Street avg £1,419
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Little Whip Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 March 2009Most recent
£71,000
-5.3%over 6 years17 October 2002
£74,950
+97.2%over 2 years25 August 2000
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 8HA: £125,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
IP2 8DU
Closest school
0.6 km
Hillside Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.