Get started7 Bruff Road is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Ipswich (IP2 8GU). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2008. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged Ipswich HPI: -2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £263,000 sits 52.9% above the 2014 sale of £172,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£141/sq ft) was about 28.6% below the postcode norm. At 113 m² it's 15.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (98 m² median across 4 EPCs). Last changed hands 12 years ago, in February 2014.
7 Bruff Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Jun 2023
7 Bruff Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.1% per year over 7 years.
£172,000
Growth on file: -2.1% per year over 7 years.
On price per m², 7 Bruff Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,522
Street avg £1,982
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sinclair Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 February 2014Most recent
£172,000
-14.0%over 6 years22 February 2007
£199,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 8GU: £215,000 (2021–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
IP2 8NP
Closest school
0.3 km
Hillside Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB