Get startedBryanston is a two-bedroom detached house in Hollesley, Woodbridge, Woodbridge (IP12 3RU). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2007-2011. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Main heating runs on oil.
Today's modelled estimate of £359,000 sits 98.3% above the 2011 sale of £181,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£139/sq ft) was about 32.8% below the postcode norm. At 121 m² it sits well below the postcode median (201 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and an annexe, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 15 years ago, in June 2011.
Change of Use of approved residential annexe to independent dwelling and garden to include a flue and amended windows all based on use of existing vehicular access. Retrospective permission for use of former woodland as extended residential curtilage and garden shed all ancillary to proposed independent dwelling
£359,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£181,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², Bryanston runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,496
Street avg £2,655
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 193 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.9dB

Non-Material Amendment of DC/20/2911/FUL - Proposed conversion and extension of existing garage to form an annex ancillary to the main dwelling (no holiday let usage) - Addition of a window to the Kitchen Area, Addition of 2 rooflights (rear elevation) and revised front entrance unit
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
3 June 2011Most recent
£181,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 3RU: £373,000 (2025–2017).
The Old Forge Bushey Lane Hollesley Woodbridge
Sold Aug 2025
3 Bushey Park Bushey Lane Hollesley Woodbridge
Sold Aug 2021
2 Bushey Park Bushey Lane Hollesley Woodbridge
Sold Jan 2021
Poppy Cottage Bushey Lane Hollesley Woodbridge
Sold Feb 2018
The Pebbles Bushey Lane Hollesley Woodbridge
Sold Aug 2017
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year
IP12 3TS
Bushey Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Hollesley Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB