Get started32 The Street is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Butley, Woodbridge, Woodbridge (IP12 3PB). It has a recorded floor area of 211 m² (around 2271 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was G, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 59). Main heating runs on lpg.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in July 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. At 211 m² the property is well over the postcode median (96 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £527,000 sits 124.3% above the 2009 sale of £235,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£103/sq ft) was about 51.1% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
32 The Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Council records include a two-storey side and rear extension at 32 The Street.
Erection of single garage, (existing garage to be demolished).
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£527,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£235,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
32 The Street is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,114
Street avg £2,568
Floor Area
211 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Fuel source changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Two storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of two-storey extension to rear & side
16 July 2009Most recent
£235,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 3PB: £263,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
IP12 3RD
Oyster — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB