Get started2 Red Rose Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Alderton, Woodbridge, Woodbridge (IP12 3DG). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £457,000 is 33.6% above the 2014 sale price. On the market in September 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
2 Red Rose Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Jul 2024
2 Red Rose Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£457,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 14 years.
£342,035
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 14 years.
On habitable rooms, 2 Red Rose Close runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
58 (D)
Street avg 51 (E)
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 137 m²
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 8.8 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

26 September 2014Most recent
£342,035
+133.5%over 14 years6 September 2000
£146,500
Median price across the last 2 sales in IP12 3DG: £207,500 (2014–2000).
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
IP12 3HJ
Swan — bus stop.
Closest school
2.1 km
Bawdsey Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB