Get startedFrith Cottage is a three-bedroom detached house in Alderton, Woodbridge, Woodbridge (IP12 3AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include notable views. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 101), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £446,000 is 23% above the 2017 sale price. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 9 years ago, in August 2017. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2007.
Frith Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 May 2025
Construction of new driveway from existing vehicular access.
Frith Cottage valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£446,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 10 years.
£362,500
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 10 years.
Frith Cottage outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,125
Street avg £2,953
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

8 August 2017Most recent
£362,500
+27.2%over 9 years3 September 2007
£285,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in IP12 3AQ: £305,000 (2020–2002).
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 8.1 t/year
IP12 3HJ
Swan — bus stop.
Closest school
2.0 km
Bawdsey Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.