Get started189 The Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Eyke, Woodbridge, Woodbridge (IP12 2QG). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £281,000 is 17.1% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£301/sq ft) was about 50.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in September 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 74 m² it's 27.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (102 m² median across 21 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
189 The Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£281,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.0% per year over 17 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 11.0% per year over 17 years.
189 The Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,243
Street avg £2,879
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

8 September 2017Most recent
£240,000
+11.6%over 1 year23 February 2016
£215,000
+21.5%over 2 years6 December 2013
£177,000
-18.1%over 6 years3 September 2007
£216,000
+116.0%over 6 years24 August 2001
£100,000
+135.3%over 7 months12 January 2001
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 2QG: £465,000 (2025–2021).
Valley View The Street Eyke Woodbridge
Sold May 2025
Stanelagh The Street Eyke Woodbridge
Sold Sept 2024
Coach House Cottage The Street Eyke Woodbridge
Sold Mar 2024
The Homestead The Street Eyke Woodbridge
Sold Aug 2022
Hope Cottage The Street Eyke Woodbridge
Sold Jan 2021
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
IP12 2QT
Stores — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Eyke Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.