Get startedValley View is a detached house in Eyke, Woodbridge, Woodbridge (IP12 2QG). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£497/sq ft) was about 148.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was May 2025 at £465,000 — fresh data.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Nov 2025
Price for Valley View has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£423,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 27 years.
£465,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 27 years.
Valley View outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,345
Street avg £2,729
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

12 May 2025Most recent
£465,000
+53.5%over 7 years30 April 2018
£303,000
+16.5%over 2 years11 March 2016
£260,000
+300.0%over 18 years24 December 1997
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 2QG: £360,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
IP12 2AH
Stores — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Eyke Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.