Get started9 Aspen Court is a two-bedroom detached house in Rendlesham, Woodbridge, Woodbridge (IP12 2GY). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in December 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Good to Very Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on electricity. At 57 m² this is the 8th smallest of 22 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 53–119 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 22 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£242/sq ft) was about 28.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £148,500 in March 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 15 years.
£148,500
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 15 years.
9 Aspen Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,605
Street avg £2,210
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 March 2022Most recent
£148,500
+7.6%over 3 years23 April 2018
£138,000
+27.8%over 2 years5 January 2016
£108,000
-7.7%over 8 years17 May 2007
£116,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 2GY: £148,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
IP12 2GY
Aspen Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Rendlesham Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.