Get started8 Aspen Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Rendlesham, Woodbridge, Woodbridge (IP12 2GY). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. At 56 m² this is the 4th smallest of 22 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 53–119 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (February 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£241/sq ft) was about 27.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £145,000 in October 2024.
8 Aspen Court's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.2% per year over 17 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 1.2% per year over 17 years.
8 Aspen Court is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,589
Street avg £2,211
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 October 2024Most recent
£145,000
-2.0%over 2 years16 December 2021
£148,000
+25.5%over 14 years18 May 2007
£117,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 2GY: £148,500 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
IP12 2LB
Aspen Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Rendlesham Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.