Get started5 Crooked Creek Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Rendlesham, Woodbridge, Woodbridge (IP12 2GL). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£350/sq ft) was about 88.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 61 m² it's 24.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 25 EPCs). Most recent transfer: June 2022 at £230,100. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 16 years.
£230,100
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 16 years.
On price per m², 5 Crooked Creek Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,772
Street avg £2,270
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 June 2022Most recent
£230,100
+74.3%over 11 years31 January 2011
£132,000
+9.0%over 4 years16 August 2006
£121,154
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 2GL: £280,100 (2025–2021).
33 Crooked Creek Road Rendlesham Woodbridge
Sold Jul 2025
18 Crooked Creek Road Rendlesham Woodbridge
Sold Sept 2023
9 Crooked Creek Road Rendlesham Woodbridge
Sold May 2023
29 Crooked Creek Road Rendlesham Woodbridge
Sold Mar 2022
19 Crooked Creek Road Rendlesham Woodbridge
Sold Sept 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
IP12 2GY
Sycamore Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Rendlesham Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.