Get started9 The Clubhouse is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Melton, Woodbridge, Woodbridge (IP12 1SZ). It has a recorded floor area of 227 m² (around 2443 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in October 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £793,000 sits 64.2% above the 2012 sale of £483,000. At 227 m² the property is well over the postcode median (119 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in April 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 The Clubhouse's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
9 The Clubhouse has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£793,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 12 years.
£483,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 12 years.
9 The Clubhouse outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,128
Street avg £3,145
Floor Area
227 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 April 2012Most recent
£483,000
+12.3%over 5 years18 May 2006
£430,000
-4.4%over 1 year29 October 2004
£450,000
+47.5%over 2 years28 January 2002
£305,000
+52.5%over 1 year15 May 2000
£200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 1SZ: £548,000 (2024–2021).
40 Clements Road Melton Woodbridge
Sold Oct 2024
14 Clements Road Melton Woodbridge
Sold Sept 2024
17 The Clubhouse Clements Road Melton Woodbridge
Sold Nov 2022
3 Clements Road Melton Woodbridge
Sold Feb 2022
8 The Clubhouse Clements Road Melton Woodbridge
Sold Aug 2021
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
IP12 1ER
Melton Park — bus stop.
Closest school
1.6 km
Melton Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.