Get started10 The Clubhouse is a five-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Melton, Woodbridge, Woodbridge (IP12 1SZ). It has a recorded floor area of 233 m² (around 2508 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Period features are noted in the property record.
Untraded for 26 years, with the last transfer in June 2000. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 233 m² the property is well over the postcode median (119 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £517,000 sits 115.4% above the 2000 sale of £240,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£96/sq ft) was about 52.7% below the postcode norm.
10 The Clubhouse's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
10 The Clubhouse valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£517,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£240,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 10 The Clubhouse lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,030
Street avg £3,190
Floor Area
233 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

16 June 2000Most recent
£240,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 1SZ: £548,000 (2024–2021).
40 Clements Road Melton Woodbridge
Sold Oct 2024
14 Clements Road Melton Woodbridge
Sold Sept 2024
17 The Clubhouse Clements Road Melton Woodbridge
Sold Nov 2022
3 Clements Road Melton Woodbridge
Sold Feb 2022
8 The Clubhouse Clements Road Melton Woodbridge
Sold Aug 2021
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.4 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
IP12 1SG
Melton Park — bus stop.
Closest school
1.6 km
Melton Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB