Get started68 Church View Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Melton, Woodbridge, Woodbridge (IP12 1RD). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£355/sq ft) was about 76% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £275,500 — fresh data.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 68 Church View Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£289,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 28 years.
£275,500
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 68 Church View Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,826
Street avg £2,829
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Church View Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 March 2025Most recent
£275,500
+31.2%over 4 years16 June 2020
£210,000
+35.0%over 6 years20 December 2013
£155,500
+193.4%over 17 years29 November 1996
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 1RD: £310,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
IP12 1DH
Closest school
0.2 km
Melton Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.