Get started13 Bredfield Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Woodbridge (IP12 1JA). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (January 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Poor; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £428,000 is 42.9% above the 2013 sale price. Last sold in August 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Mar 2024
13 Bredfield Road has an approved extension on the planning record.
Two storey extension to existing dwelling
13 Bredfield Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£428,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 18 years.
£299,500
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 18 years.
EPC Rating for 13 Bredfield Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,056
Street avg £3,349
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Warwick Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 August 2013Most recent
£299,500
+8.9%over 3 years31 March 2010
£275,000
+44.7%over 5 years4 June 2004
£190,000
+153.3%over 8 years7 February 1996
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 1JA: £506,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
IP12 1RD
Closest school
0.6 km
Woodbridge Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.