Get started5 St Johns Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Woodbridge (IP12 1EB). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since November 2005, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. At 58 m² it's 26.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 20 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £253,000 is 44.6% above the 2005 sale price.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
£253,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£175,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
5 St Johns Street outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,017
Street avg £4,314
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 November 2005Most recent
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 1EB: £360,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
IP12 1AZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Woodbridge Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB