Get started17 St Johns Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Woodbridge (IP12 1EB). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£458/sq ft) was about 72.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £335,000 in January 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
17 St Johns Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£332,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 26 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 26 years.
17 St Johns Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,926
Street avg £4,187
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

25 January 2024Most recent
£335,000
+107.8%over 17 years14 March 2006
£161,250
+84.3%over 5 years16 March 2000
£87,500
+30.6%over 1 year1 July 1998
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 1EB: £450,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
IP12 1DH
Closest school
0.4 km
Woodbridge Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.