Get started35 New Street is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Woodbridge (IP12 1DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 5 m² (around 49 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (August 2010) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from August 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £24,000 is 91.1% below the 2023 sale of £270,000, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£5,489/sq ft) was about 1817.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 5 m² it sits well below the postcode median (76 m² across 20 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: May 2023 at £270,000.
35 New Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Aug 2020
Price for 35 New Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£24,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 25 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 25 years.
35 New Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£59,081
Street avg £4,741
Floor Area
5 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

30 May 2023Most recent
£270,000
+12.5%over 2 years15 December 2020
£240,000
+39.1%over 5 years7 August 2015
£172,500
+4.5%over 4 years22 October 2010
£165,000
+22.2%over 3 years10 August 2007
£135,000
+73.1%over 7 years6 October 1999
£78,000
+122.9%over 1 year23 April 1998
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 1DZ: £390,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
IP12 1DH
Closest school
0.5 km
Woodbridge Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.