Get started22 Brook Street is a one-bedroom property in Woodbridge (IP12 1BE). It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe. Period features are noted in the property record.
Held since September 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 16.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2007. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Retention of replacement sash windows.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£198,600
Growth on file: 16.9% per year over 6 years.
29 September 2008Most recent
£198,600
+20.7%over 1 yearRail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Turban Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

20 July 2007
£164,500
+119.3%over 5 years5 July 2002
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 1BE: £360,000 (2025–2022).
IP12 1AZ
Closest school
0.7 km
Woodbridge Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.