Get started9 New Quay Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Melton, Woodbridge, Woodbridge (IP12 1AN). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. At 41 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 16 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–60 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 16 units on file. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£363/sq ft) was about 45.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £160,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 41 m² it's 22.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (53 m² median across 15 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 20 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 20 years.
On floor area, 9 New Quay Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,902
Street avg £2,890
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Council Offices — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

22 February 2022Most recent
£160,000
+19.0%over 18 years16 January 2004
£134,500
+10.7%over 1 year6 September 2002
£121,500
+12.5%31 July 2002
£108,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 1AN: £169,000 (2025–2021).
11 New Quay Court Old Maltings Approach Melton Woodbridge
Sold Oct 2025
7 New Quay Court Old Maltings Approach Melton Woodbridge
Sold Aug 2025
12 New Quay Court Old Maltings Approach Melton Woodbridge
Sold May 2025
17 New Quay Court Old Maltings Approach Melton Woodbridge
Sold Dec 2024
21 New Quay Court Old Maltings Approach Melton Woodbridge
Sold Dec 2016
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
IP12 1DH
Closest school
0.4 km
Woodbridge Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.