Get started11 New Quay Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Melton, Woodbridge, Woodbridge (IP12 1AN). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. At 44 m² this is the 6th smallest of 16 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–60 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 16 units on file. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.4% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£380/sq ft) was about 51.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was October 2025 at £180,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 44 m² it's 17% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (53 m² median across 15 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
11 New Quay Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 23 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 11 New Quay Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,091
Street avg £2,876
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Council Offices — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

10 October 2025Most recent
£180,000
+6.5%over 4 years30 September 2021
£169,000
+62.5%over 9 years18 November 2011
£104,000
-1.0%over 9 years31 July 2002
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 1AN: £163,000 (2025–2019).
7 New Quay Court Old Maltings Approach Melton Woodbridge
Sold Aug 2025
12 New Quay Court Old Maltings Approach Melton Woodbridge
Sold May 2025
17 New Quay Court Old Maltings Approach Melton Woodbridge
Sold Dec 2024
9 New Quay Court Old Maltings Approach Melton Woodbridge
Sold Feb 2022
21 New Quay Court Old Maltings Approach Melton Woodbridge
Sold Dec 2016
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
IP12 1DH
Closest school
0.4 km
Woodbridge Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.