Get started21 New Quay Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Melton, Woodbridge, Woodbridge (IP12 1AN). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. At 54 m² this is the 12th smallest of 16 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–60 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (55 versus a best of 85). The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£286/sq ft) was about 15.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (December 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 87% of similar EPCs).
21 New Quay Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 14 years.
£166,500
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 14 years.
21 New Quay Court is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,083
Street avg £2,948
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Council Offices — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Hot water system changed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 December 2016Most recent
£166,500
+14.0%over 11 years16 September 2005
£146,000
-5.8%over 3 years30 August 2002
£155,000
+21.1%26 July 2002
£128,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 1AN: £163,000 (2025–2022).
11 New Quay Court Old Maltings Approach Melton Woodbridge
Sold Oct 2025
7 New Quay Court Old Maltings Approach Melton Woodbridge
Sold Aug 2025
12 New Quay Court Old Maltings Approach Melton Woodbridge
Sold May 2025
17 New Quay Court Old Maltings Approach Melton Woodbridge
Sold Dec 2024
9 New Quay Court Old Maltings Approach Melton Woodbridge
Sold Feb 2022
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
IP12 1AZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Woodbridge Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.