Get started26 Old Maltings Court is a mid-terrace house in Melton, Woodbridge, Woodbridge (IP12 1AE). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2019) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. Main heating runs on electricity. At 40 m² this is the 5th smallest of 54 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 32–70 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£337/sq ft) was about 51.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £145,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 40 m² it's 29.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (57 m² median across 53 EPCs).
26 Old Maltings Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 19 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 19 years.
26 Old Maltings Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,625
Street avg £2,815
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Council Offices — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

23 November 2022Most recent
£145,000
+23.4%over 18 years1 July 2004
£117,500
+17.5%over 6 months19 December 2003
£100,000
+25.0%19 December 2003
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 1AE: £155,000 (2025–2024).
35 Old Maltings Court Old Maltings Approach Melton Woodbridge
Sold Sept 2025
11 Old Maltings Court Old Maltings Approach Melton Woodbridge
Sold Sept 2025
56 Old Maltings Court Old Maltings Approach Melton Woodbridge
Sold May 2025
4 Old Maltings Court Old Maltings Approach Melton Woodbridge
Sold May 2025
43 Old Maltings Court Old Maltings Approach Melton Woodbridge
Sold Dec 2024
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Woodbridge Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.