Get started6 Calder Grove is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hull (HU8 9NT). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Held since October 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across 2005–2010, sale prices on this property compounded at 6.6% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £118,000 sits 76.3% above the 2010 sale of £66,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£99/sq ft) was about 15.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 Calder Grove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 6 years.
£66,950
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 6 years.
6 Calder Grove is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,063
Street avg £937
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Chelmer Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 October 2010Most recent
£66,950
+42.4%over 5 years4 April 2005
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 9NT: £77,500 (2021–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
HU8 9TP
Closest school
0.3 km
Longhill Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB