Get started11 Augusta Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Hull (HU8 9DW). It has a recorded floor area of 162 m² (around 1744 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band.
At 162 m² the property is well over the postcode median (115 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Across 2000–2016, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.4% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £310,000 is 36% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£131/sq ft) was about 62.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in October 2016.
11 Augusta Close has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£310,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 16 years.
£228,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 16 years.
On floor area, 11 Augusta Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,407
Street avg £1,522
Floor Area
162 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Kyle Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Extension: Side of property
Erection of 'orangery' extension on north side elevation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey pitched roof rear extension (3.1m long x 1.3m wide x 3.5m high; 10'2'' x 4'3'' x 11'5'').
10 October 2016Most recent
£228,000
+136.3%over 16 years6 July 2000
£96,495
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 9DW: £209,000 (2025–2011).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
HU8 9FH
Closest school
0.5 km
Longhill Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB