Get started6 Lilac Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Garden Village, Hull, Hull (HU8 8PT). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 114 m² it's 28.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 13 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £270,000 is 25.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£175/sq ft) was about 39% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2020 for £215,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 Lilac Avenue has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Erection of part single and part 2 storey rear/side extension (7.65m wide x 6.3m (max) long x 7m (ridge) high) - Revised design
Latest sale on 6 Lilac Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£270,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£215,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 6 Lilac Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,886
Street avg £1,526
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lilac Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 January 2020Most recent
£215,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 8PT: £157,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
HU8 8DY
Closest school
0.3 km
Westcott Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB