Get started4 Lilac Avenue is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Garden Village, Hull, Hull (HU8 8PT). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in October 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
It hasn't traded since October 2001, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. At 108 m² it's 21.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 13 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Across 1998–2001, sale prices on this property compounded at -1.1% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £155,000 sits 384.4% above the 2001 sale of £32,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£28/sq ft) was about 78.4% below the postcode norm. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2025.
4 Lilac Avenue ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
A recent planning application at 4 Lilac Avenue was refused — worth checking the council file.
Installation of box dormer to front roof slope (1.9m width x 2.5m depth x 2m height)
4 Lilac Avenue's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.1% per year over 3 years.
£32,000
Growth on file: -1.1% per year over 3 years.
On price per m², 4 Lilac Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£296
Street avg £1,670
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lilac Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (37 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 October 2001Most recent
£32,000
-3.0%over 2 years16 December 1998
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 8PT: £157,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
HU8 8HQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Westcott Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB