Get started6 Laburnum Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Garden Village, Hull, Hull (HU8 8PH). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since April 2015. Between certificates, main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £199,000 is 37.1% above the 2020 sale price. Last sale on file: £145,100 in August 2020.
6 Laburnum Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
6 Laburnum Avenue has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension (3m long x 7.1m wide x 3.5m max height)
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£199,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£145,100
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 6 Laburnum Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,356
Street avg £1,620
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lilac Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

7 August 2020Most recent
£145,100
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 8PH: £205,500 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
HU8 8QG
Closest school
0.2 km
Westcott Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB