Get started26 Laburnum Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Garden Village, Hull, Hull (HU8 8PH). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2015. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2025. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. At 122 m² it's 18.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (103 m² median across 13 EPCs). Across 2005–2023, sale prices on this property compounded at 1.7% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£156/sq ft) was about 23.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2023 for £205,500.
26 Laburnum Avenue sits within a conservation area — exterior works face additional planning controls.
Remove 1x Silver Birch tree in rear garden. (Revised) (Works to trees in a Conservation Area)
26 Laburnum Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£222,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 19 years.
£205,500
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 19 years.
Years Held for 26 Laburnum Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,684
Street avg £1,584
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lilac Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 October 2023Most recent
£205,500
+37.0%over 18 years31 March 2005
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 8PH: £164,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
HU8 8DY
Closest school
0.2 km
Westcott Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.