Get started9 Chestnut Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hull (HU8 7RX). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Across 1996–2021, sale prices on this property compounded at 6.2% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £109,000 sits 51.4% above the 2021 sale of £72,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£111/sq ft) was about 48.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2021 for £72,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 9 Chestnut Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£109,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 26 years.
£72,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 9 Chestnut Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,200
Street avg £872
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Maye Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

17 December 2021Most recent
£72,000
+380.0%over 20 years11 June 2001
£15,000
-35.5%over 2 years23 June 1998
£23,250
+86.0%10 March 1998
£12,500
-26.5%2 October 1997
£17,000
+11.5%over 1 year4 April 1996
£15,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 7RX: £50,000 (2023–2010).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
HU8 7HY
Closest school
0.4 km
Mersey Primary Academy. 36 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.