Get started22 Egton Street is a mid-terrace house in Hull (HU8 7HU). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in September 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Across 1999–2017, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.3% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £122,000 sits 144% above the 2017 sale of £50,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£76/sq ft) was about 22.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in April 2017. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 72% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£122,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 18 years.
£50,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 18 years.
EPC Rating for 22 Egton Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£820
Street avg £805
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Egton Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 April 2017Most recent
£50,000
+2.0%over 11 years14 November 2005
£49,000
+11.4%over 9 months3 February 2005
£44,000
+76.0%over 1 year1 July 2003
£25,000
+6.4%over 4 years25 June 1999
£23,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 7HU: £59,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Hull College. 25 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.