Get started3 Rosedale is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hull (HU8 7HP). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Across 2004–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 1.6% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £117,000 sits 95% above the 2024 sale of £60,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£94/sq ft) was about 20.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £60,000 in October 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Rosedale valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 20 years.
£60,000
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 20 years.
Years Held for 3 Rosedale lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,017
Street avg £917
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Holborn Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

23 October 2024Most recent
£60,000
+7.1%over 17 years10 August 2007
£56,000
+1.9%over 1 year31 October 2005
£54,950
+24.9%over 12 months12 November 2004
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 7HP: £52,950 (2022–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
HU8 7HQ
Closest school
0.7 km
Hull College. 25 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.