Get started189 Lambwath Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hull (HU8 0HP). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a corner plot.
At 132 m² the property is well over the postcode median (92 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: December 2019 at £215,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2000–2019, sale prices on this property compounded at 8.7% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £281,000 is 30.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£151/sq ft) was about 22.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2004.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension (4.3m long x 5.9m wide x 3.8m high (max); 14'1'' x 19'4'' x 12'5'').
Price for 189 Lambwath Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£281,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 19 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 19 years.
On habitable rooms, 189 Lambwath Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,629
Street avg £1,560
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
12 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Burlington Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

18 December 2019Most recent
£215,000
+43.3%over 10 years16 July 2009
£150,000
+1.4%over 3 years5 May 2006
£148,000
+236.4%over 5 years8 December 2000
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 0HP: £165,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
HU8 0PG
Closest school
0.4 km
East Park Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.