Get started179 Lambwath Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hull (HU8 0HP). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2014. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £215,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2003–2025, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.1% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£208/sq ft) was about 72.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
179 Lambwath Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 22 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 22 years.
179 Lambwath Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,240
Street avg £1,473
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Burlington Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 March 2025Most recent
£215,000
+68.0%over 9 years10 April 2015
£128,000
-5.9%over 8 years24 November 2006
£135,995
+51.1%over 3 years15 August 2003
£89,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 0HP: £165,000 (2021–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
HU8 0PG
Closest school
0.4 km
East Park Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.