Get started2 Chancewaters is a four-bedroom detached house in Kingswood, Hull, Hull (HU7 3NG). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Most recent transfer: June 2022 at £240,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Across 2002–2022, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.6% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £267,000 is 11.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£214/sq ft) was about 67.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
2 Chancewaters's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Oct 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 20 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 2 Chancewaters stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,308
Street avg £1,847
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
ASDA Kingswood — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

1 June 2022Most recent
£240,000
+60.0%over 9 years20 December 2012
£150,000
-3.2%over 8 years29 July 2004
£155,000
+59.8%over 2 years19 April 2002
£96,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 3NG: £225,000 (2022–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
HU7 3FP
Closest school
0.7 km
Kingswood Parks Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.