Get started8 Chancewaters is a three-bedroom detached house in Kingswood, Hull, Hull (HU7 3NG). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
Last sale on file: £220,000 in October 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Across 2001–2020, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.5% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £268,000 is 21.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£215/sq ft) was about 64.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey · Rear of property
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£268,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 19 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 19 years.
8 Chancewaters outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,316
Street avg £1,846
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
ASDA Kingswood — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Erection of double storey rear extension (6.69m maximum width x 3.15m long x 5.01m eaves height x 6.98m maximum height), following demolition of existing conservatory
Erection of detached garage (5.1m long x 4.3m wide x 3.5m high; 16'8'' x 14'1'' x 11'5'') and conversion of integral garage to living room.
9 October 2020Most recent
£220,000
+33.3%over 13 years4 May 2007
£165,000
+58.7%over 3 years1 August 2003
£104,000
+30.0%over 1 year19 December 2001
£79,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 3NG: £240,000 (2022–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
HU7 3NN
Closest school
0.7 km
Kingswood Parks Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.