Get started25 Blackwater Way is a mid-terrace house in Kingswood, Hull, Hull (HU7 3HF). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Most recent transfer: July 2021 at £115,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Across 2001–2021, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.8% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £140,000 is 21.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£191/sq ft) was about 45.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 56 m² it's 27.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 36 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 20 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 20 years.
On habitable rooms, 25 Blackwater Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,054
Street avg £1,800
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Salcey Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 July 2021Most recent
£115,000
+13.9%over 2 years25 January 2019
£101,000
+14.1%over 12 years15 September 2006
£88,500
+39.4%over 2 years14 November 2003
£63,500
+38.2%over 1 year30 November 2001
£45,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 3HF: £205,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
HU7 3EX
Closest school
0.5 km
Broadacre Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.