Get started37 Blackwater Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Kingswood, Hull, Hull (HU7 3HF). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
At 106 m² the property is well over the postcode median (77 m² across 36 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was February 2025 at £250,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2002–2025, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.9% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£219/sq ft) was about 67.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Latest sale on 37 Blackwater Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 23 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 23 years.
On years held, 37 Blackwater Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,358
Street avg £1,791
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Salcey Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 February 2025Most recent
£250,000
+78.6%over 15 years16 November 2009
£140,000
-16.7%over 2 years19 January 2007
£168,000
+100.0%over 4 years5 April 2002
£83,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 3HF: £169,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
HU7 3DH
Closest school
0.5 km
Broadacre Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.