Get started14 Blackwater Way is a semi-detached house in Kingswood, Hull, Hull (HU7 3HF). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (August 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Most recent transfer: June 2024 at £142,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 64 m² it's 16.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 36 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Across 2001–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.1% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £166,000 is 16.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£207/sq ft) was about 58.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 23 years.
£142,500
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 23 years.
On years held, 14 Blackwater Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,227
Street avg £1,795
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Salcey Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 June 2024Most recent
£142,500
-1.7%14 June 2024
£145,000
+48.0%over 10 years8 November 2013
£98,000
+115.4%over 12 years29 June 2001
£45,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 3HF: £205,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
HU7 3LT
Closest school
0.5 km
Broadacre Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.