Get started1 Charnwood Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Kingswood, Hull, Hull (HU7 3HH). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Most recent transfer: December 2018 at £112,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2002–2018, sale prices on this property compounded at 3.7% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £151,000 is 34.8% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£183/sq ft) was about 38.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
1 Charnwood Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 16 years.
£112,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 16 years.
1 Charnwood Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,965
Street avg £1,567
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Salcey Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 December 2018Most recent
£112,000
+28.7%over 6 years28 September 2012
£87,000
-2.2%over 8 years26 August 2004
£89,000
+41.4%over 1 year20 December 2002
£62,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 3HH: £122,000 (2021–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
HU7 3NJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Broadacre Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.