Get started23 Charnwood Close is a semi-detached house in Kingswood, Hull, Hull (HU7 3HH). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sold November 2020 for £103,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Across 2002–2020, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.1% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £143,000 is 38.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£174/sq ft) was about 35.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£143,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 18 years.
£103,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 18 years.
Years Held for 23 Charnwood Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,873
Street avg £1,571
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Salcey Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

6 November 2020Most recent
£103,000
+3.0%over 7 months3 April 2020
£100,000
-7.8%over 12 years28 March 2008
£108,500
+1.4%over 7 months24 August 2007
£107,000
+118.6%over 5 years28 June 2002
£48,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 3HH: £124,000 (2021–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
HU7 3EX
Closest school
0.4 km
Broadacre Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.