Get started24 Charnwood Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Kingswood, Hull, Hull (HU7 3HH). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £129,950. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2002–2020, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.5% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £166,000 is 27.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£183/sq ft) was about 34.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
24 Charnwood Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 18 years.
£129,950
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 24 Charnwood Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,969
Street avg £1,567
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Salcey Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 November 2020Most recent
£129,950
+52.9%over 6 years14 April 2014
£85,000
+10.5%over 10 years16 February 2004
£76,950
+32.7%over 1 year19 July 2002
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 3HH: £112,000 (2021–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
HU7 3AX
Closest school
0.4 km
Broadacre Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.