Get started12 Blackwater Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Kingswood, Hull, Hull (HU7 3HF). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in September 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
Sold May 2024 for £169,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2001–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.9% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£249/sq ft) was about 90.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 63 m² it's 18.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 36 EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 23 years.
£169,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 23 years.
12 Blackwater Way outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,683
Street avg £1,782
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Salcey Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 May 2024Most recent
£169,000
+61.0%over 11 years1 June 2012
£105,000
+50.0%over 9 years13 September 2002
£70,000
+24.4%over 1 year29 June 2001
£56,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 3HF: £205,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
HU7 3AX
Closest school
0.5 km
Broadacre Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.