Get started24 Blackwater Way is an end-of-terrace house in Kingswood, Hull, Hull (HU7 3HF). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sold December 2019 for £135,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2001–2019, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.1% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £155,000 is 14.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£193/sq ft) was about 47.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 65 m² it's 15.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 36 EPCs).
24 Blackwater Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 18 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 18 years.
24 Blackwater Way outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,077
Street avg £1,799
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Salcey Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 December 2019Most recent
£135,000
+40.6%over 7 years28 September 2012
£96,000
+28.0%over 9 years30 May 2003
£75,000
+37.4%over 1 year22 October 2001
£54,600
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 3HF: £205,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Broadacre Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.