Get started5 Kensington Avenue is a five-bedroom detached house in Kingswood, Hull, Hull (HU7 3AF). It has a recorded floor area of 166 m² (around 1787 sq ft). The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Last sale on file: £340,000 in June 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2021. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 166 m² it's 27.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (131 m² median across 18 EPCs). Across 2014–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 1.8% per year.
5 Kensington Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Apr 2024
Conversion of double garage into habitable room.
Latest sale on 5 Kensington Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£351,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 10 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 10 years.
5 Kensington Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,048
Street avg £1,773
Floor Area
166 m²
Street avg 131 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bounty Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

26 June 2024Most recent
£340,000
+15.3%over 2 years26 November 2021
£295,000
-1.7%over 1 year18 August 2020
£300,000
+6.0%over 6 years23 May 2014
£282,999
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 3AF: £245,000 (2020–2015).
Street avg 2.6 t/year
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 11 years
HU7 3JA
Closest school
0.2 km
Kingswood Parks Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.