Get started8 Cheltenham Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hereford (HR4 9TQ). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £253,000 is 10% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£334/sq ft) was about 91.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2022 at £230,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 8 Cheltenham Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£253,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 27 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 8 Cheltenham Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,594
Street avg £2,643
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

13 May 2022Most recent
£230,000
+48.4%over 15 years16 June 2006
£155,000
+50.5%over 3 years1 November 2002
£103,000
+106.0%over 7 years21 July 1995
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 9TQ: £269,950 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
HR4 9QS
Cheltenham Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Trinity Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.