Get started26 Cheltenham Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hereford (HR4 9TQ). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £221,000 is 26.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£285/sq ft) was about 70.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £175,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Jul 2024
26 Cheltenham Avenue's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.3% per year over 14 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 1.3% per year over 14 years.
Floor Area for 26 Cheltenham Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,070
Street avg £2,683
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

18 June 2021Most recent
£175,000
+9.4%over 4 years16 June 2017
£160,000
+10.3%over 2 years25 September 2014
£145,000
-1.0%over 7 years13 April 2007
£146,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 9TQ: £269,950 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
HR4 9TS
Cheltenham Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Trinity Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.