Get started6 Cheltenham Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hereford (HR4 9TQ). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£406/sq ft) was about 131% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold May 2025 for £279,950.
Price for 6 Cheltenham Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£281,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 30 years.
£279,950
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 30 years.
6 Cheltenham Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,374
Street avg £2,583
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 May 2025Most recent
£279,950
+51.3%over 6 years9 November 2018
£185,000
+105.6%over 16 years8 February 2002
£90,000
+23.4%over 2 years5 October 1999
£72,950
+37.6%over 4 years13 April 1995
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 9TQ: £260,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
HR4 9FA
Cheltenham Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Trinity Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.