Get started5 Cheltenham Avenue is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Hereford (HR4 9TQ). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (May 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£308/sq ft) was about 77.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 102 m² the property is well over the postcode median (58 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Most recent transfer was May 2025 at £338,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 5 Cheltenham Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£338,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 24 years.
£338,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 24 years.
Years Held for 5 Cheltenham Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,314
Street avg £2,665
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 May 2025Most recent
£338,000
+25.2%over 4 years30 November 2020
£269,950
+38.4%over 4 years19 February 2016
£195,000
+6.6%over 10 years16 January 2006
£183,000
+61.9%over 4 years24 August 2001
£113,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 9TQ: £230,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
HR4 9WA
Cheltenham Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Trinity Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.