Get started9 Chepstow Walk is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hereford (HR4 9TH). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £149,000 is 31.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£250/sq ft) was about 36.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in June 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
9 Chepstow Walk has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£149,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 20 years.
£113,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 20 years.
Price per m²
£2,690
Street avg £2,555
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 42 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Co-op Store — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

23 June 2017Most recent
£113,000
+13.0%over 10 years16 December 2006
£100,000
+66.7%over 3 years16 January 2003
£59,999
+37.9%over 2 years21 December 2000
£43,500
+31.8%over 3 years20 June 1997
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 9TH: £142,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
HR4 9JJ
Closest school
0.7 km
Trinity Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.